Who Pays For The War By Christmas

TruthSetsFree · ParleyBot Intelligence · Special Edition · Economics and Policy · Day 237 · Friday 23 October 2026

Who Pays For The War By Christmas

Eight months after the first strikes on Iran, the International Monetary Fund's own figures put the cost at three-tenths of a point off world growth this year and about a point on inflation in rich and poor economies alike, and most of it is being paid by countries that are not fighting. This edition runs thirty-four economies, from Washington to Nuku'alofa, to the end of December on three roads: the deadlock holds; America and Israel escalate and the deadlock holds; or they escalate and America then leaves the strait to an Iranian toll. On every road the year ends dearer than it began, and the cheapest road for the poorest importers is the one Washington would count as a defeat.

Previous editions: 17 Oct · 18 Oct · 19 Oct · 20 Oct · 21 Oct · 22 Oct · 23 Oct

Four assumptions, stated first

One. Donald Trump's party loses the House of Representatives at the midterm elections of 3 November, and may lose the Senate. Two. He keeps defiant command of the armed forces regardless. Three. The Supreme Court does not restrain him. Four. Benjamin Netanyahu leads a caretaker government in Israel through the year's end.

The first is the boldest, and only half of it is likely. The president's party has lost House seats in 37 of the past 41 midterms, the Council on Foreign Relations noted, and on 16 October traders on Kalshi gave Democrats a 90 per cent chance of the House. The Senate, where Democrats need a net gain of four seats against a 53 to 47 majority, is closer to even: 63 per cent on the same market, and below even among Metaculus forecasters, whose likeliest outcome is a Democratic House beside a Republican Senate. The other three describe the present more than they predict it. The war has continued through 20 votes in Congress to end it, The New York Times reported; this desk found no court case that could restrain it before Christmas; and an Israeli prime minister stays on as caretaker until a successor government is sworn in.

These are the editor's assumptions, not this desk's forecasts, and two dates limit how much they can move the numbers before Christmas. The Twentieth Amendment seats a new Congress on 3 January, so whatever the voters decide, the money for the war until then is in the hands of the outgoing Congress, whose Senate rejected a resolution to end the war by 50 votes to 49 in the last vote before the campaign, National Review reported. The fourth assumption is already the law's default: the Knesset dissolved on 17 July for an election on 27 October, and an Israeli prime minister stays on as caretaker until a successor government is sworn in, which analyses of the race read in excerpt expect to run past 31 December.

What twelve months cost

The fund's counterfactual puts a number on the war. In April the Fund said that without the war its 2026 forecast for world growth would have been 3.4 per cent; its October figure is 3.1. Its October 2025 tables put this year's inflation at 2.2 per cent in the advanced economies and 4.7 per cent in the emerging and developing ones; its October 2026 tables put them at 3.1 and 5.7. The price of oil explains most of the gap. The Fund's average for the three main crudes was 67.74 dollars a barrel in 2025; its assumption for 2026, set from futures in August, is about 95.7, a rise of 41.3 per cent, against the 65.8 it assumed for 2026 a year ago.

The bill is uneven by design. The Fund's April scenarios found the damage to emerging and developing economies almost twice that to advanced ones, and Chart 2 shows why: the deepest cuts to this year's growth forecasts outside the Gulf fell on fuel importers with workers abroad and little room to subsidise. The Philippines lost 2.3 points against its pre-war forecast, Samoa 2.8, Nepal 1.6 and Bangladesh 1.3. The Gulf states and Iran sit off the scale of everyone else, as this letter set out on 23 October: Qatar's 2026 forecast has fallen by 21.7 points, Kuwait's by 20.6 and Iraq's by 19.6.

-20-15-10-50Qatar-21.7Kuwait-20.6Iraq-19.6Bahrain-14.6UAE-8.9Iran-8.7Saudi Arabia-7.3Samoa-2.8Philippines-2.3Argentina-1.9Nepal-1.6Chile-1.4Bangladesh-1.3Fiji-1.2Türkiye-1.0France-0.5Tonga-0.5Canada-0.4Kenya-0.4Papua New Guinea-0.4South Africa-0.2Australia-0.2Russia-0.1Malawi-0.1Colombia-0.1Italy+0.0United Kingdom+0.0Mexico+0.0Nigeria+0.0Pakistan+0.0Japan+0.1United States+0.2Indonesia+0.2Brazil+0.3China+0.3Germany+0.4Egypt+0.6India+0.8Korea+1.5Ethiopia+2.1

Chart 2. Change in the Fund's 2026 growth forecast, percentage points: October 2026 projection minus the October 2025 projection made before the war. Blue bars are the Gulf economies and Iran, covered in this letter's edition of 23 October. The change is not all war: the same twelve months carried an artificial-intelligence investment boom and lower American tariffs, which lifted Korea, India and others. For economies the Fund records on fiscal years the 2026 figure is the Fund's fiscal 2026. Source: IMF World Economic Outlook statistical tables, October 2025 and October 2026; differences computed by this desk.

Yemen's war is the second front of the same bill. The Houthis' campaign against Saudi Arabia has put the kingdom's airports and oilfields in range, and the Saudi-led coalition counted 19 dead and 364 injured at Saudi airports in the first half of October, this letter reported on 23 October. Shipping that avoids one chokepoint now has to weigh a second at the mouth of the Red Sea, and the Fund forecasts no growth this year for the part of Yemen it measures, after a contraction in 2025. Yemen's own people bear the oldest share of this cost; this desk has no new count of that harm since the war widened.

The war's own parties fare unequally. Iran's economy is forecast to shrink 7.6 per cent this year, with prices 58.8 per cent higher at the end of its fiscal year in March than a year before, on the Fund's figures. Israel's forecast has risen, to 4.5 per cent from 3.9, with inflation at 1.8 per cent. Yemen, which the Fund measures only in the territory of the recognised government, is forecast at no growth for a second year. America's forecast has risen too, to 2.3 per cent from 2.1, but its inflation has not: the Fund now expects 3.9 per cent at December against 2.2 before the war, and September's reading was 3.7, with gasoline 34.2 per cent dearer than a year earlier, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported. The Federal Reserve raised its rate in September for the first time since 2023, to a range of 3.75 to 4 per cent.

Europe and Australia are paying in rates. Euro-area inflation reached 3.8 per cent in September, its highest in three years, with energy 18.8 per cent dearer, Eurostat reported, after the European Central Bank raised its deposit rate to 2.5 per cent. Australia's monthly measure stood at 4.0 per cent in August as the federal fuel-excise relief ended, and the Reserve Bank lifted its cash rate to 4.60 per cent in September, its fourth increase of the year; unemployment rose to 4.7 per cent in September, a five-year high.

The winners are the exporters outside the war zone. Russia's main oil tax doubled to 9 billion dollars in April, Reuters calculated, and its Urals blend traded in April at its highest since 2014, nearly 36 dollars above the price its budget assumed, the Kyiv Post reported. Nigeria's current-account surplus is forecast at 7.0 per cent of output against 3.6 before the war, and Brazil's growth forecast has risen to 2.2 per cent from 1.9. China's has also risen, to 4.5 per cent from 4.2, with year-end inflation of 1.3 per cent: administered fuel prices and large reserves have kept the shock out of Chinese shops.

Three roads to Christmas

The starting point is a deadlock at sea. Brent traded near 110 dollars on 21 October after touching 111.99 the day before, its highest in five months. Crude crossing the strait fell to about 10.1 million barrels a day in the first week of October on the weekly count OilPrice reported, against the Fund's April estimate of 15 million before the war. Trump wrote on Truth Social this month that there would be no attack on Iran before the midterms; a person briefed told NPR on Thursday that America and Israel are preparing for one in early November. The Fund's data run to 30 September, when Brent traded near 100 dollars, so this desk treats the Fund's projections as its baseline at roughly that price and moves each economy from there.

6080100120140160Aug 25Dec 25Mar 26Jul 26Nov 2631 Decwar begins 28 Feb1 Jan, 61early Mar, about 119 (intraday)30 Apr, 126.41 (peak)30 Jun, 72.959 Sep, 101.521 Oct, 110.4Deadlock, 110Escalation, deadlock, 150Escalation, then toll, 105Settlement (residual), 85

Chart 1. Brent crude, dollars a barrel. Black dots are prices reported on the dates shown: an intraday high of about 119 in the war's second week, as reported in the trade press and the Fund's April report; the peak of 126.41 on 30 April, as reported by CNN and Reuters; and the year's start near 61 and the June close of 72.95, as Rudaw's Turkish service reported in its half-year review, read in excerpt; the dotted grey line joins them and is not a continuous series. Coloured dashed lines are this desk's scenario paths from 23 October to 31 December, not market forecasts.

Road one: the deadlock holds (desk probability 50 per cent). Tankers keep being struck and claimed, the shipping lane carries about two-thirds of its pre-war crude, and Brent averages about 110 dollars through December. It is more of what has happened since late July, including the round of 9 September in which Iran said it had attacked ten ships and America sank five Iranian tankers.

Road two: escalation without regime change, and the deadlock holds (30 per cent). America and Israel strike in November; Iran answers on the doctrine its Guards announced this week, against the bases and the energy of the Gulf states that host American forces; the lane closes as it did in March. Brent averages about 135 dollars in the quarter and about 150 in December. The level follows Oxford Economics, whose oil forecaster warned in the summer that a closure lasting past mid-September could push Brent towards 150 dollars once commercial stocks hit their floor; America's strategic reserve fell to 283 million barrels at the end of September, its lowest since October 1982, Reuters reported on 5 October.

Road three: escalation, then American retreat and an Iranian toll (10 per cent). The November round happens, then Washington withdraws its naval effort from the strait and Iran's Persian Gulf Strait Authority issues permits and collects fees. Brent spikes to about 145 dollars in mid-November and falls to about 105 by 31 December as cargoes move again under Iranian terms. The toll already exists in Iranian law, passed on 30 March with charges of up to two million dollars a voyage, and was suspended for sixty days under the memorandum of 17 June; it lapsed on 17 August, and on 25 August Iran and Oman announced a temporary route and, an Iranian military spokesman said, a sharing of revenue, the American Society of International Law's journal recorded.

The remaining 10 per cent covers a settlement that reopens the lane, with Brent near 85 dollars by December. It is not one of the editor's three roads, but leaving it out would make the three sum to more than they should.

The basket at the year's end

Two tables carry the forecasts. The first is growth for the whole of 2026; the second is inflation in December, measured against December 2025, the comparison the editor asked for. Each row shows the 2025 outturn, the forecast the Fund made in October 2025 before the war, the Fund's October 2026 baseline, the desk's three roads and a weighted figure that uses the probabilities above, including the settlement.

Economy2025 outturnPre-war forecastIMF Oct 2026DeadlockEscalation, deadlockEscalation, then tollWeighted
United States
United States2.32.12.32.32.22.22.3
Rest of the Group of Seven
Canada1.91.51.11.11.11.11.1
France0.90.90.40.40.30.30.4
Germany0.20.91.31.31.21.21.3
Italy0.50.80.80.80.70.70.8
Japan1.20.60.70.70.60.60.7
United Kingdom1.21.31.31.31.21.21.3
BRICS
Brazil2.31.92.22.22.12.12.2
Russia1.01.00.90.90.90.90.9
India7.86.27.06.96.76.86.8
China5.04.24.54.54.34.44.4
South Africa1.11.21.00.90.80.90.9
Egypt4.44.55.15.15.15.15.1
Middle powers
Australia2.02.11.91.91.81.91.9
Korea1.11.83.33.23.13.23.2
Indonesia5.14.95.15.14.95.05.0
Türkiye3.73.72.72.62.42.52.5
Mexico0.51.51.51.51.41.41.5
South America
Argentina4.54.02.12.12.02.02.1
Chile2.52.00.60.50.40.50.5
Colombia2.62.32.22.22.12.12.2
Africa
Kenya4.64.94.54.44.24.34.4
Ethiopia9.27.19.29.29.29.29.2
Malawi2.52.72.62.52.42.42.5
Nigeria4.04.24.24.24.14.24.2
South and Southeast Asia
Pakistan3.23.63.63.63.63.63.6
Bangladesh3.54.93.63.63.63.63.6
Nepal4.45.23.63.63.63.63.6
Sri Lanka5.0n/a4.03.93.63.83.8
Philippines4.45.73.43.33.13.23.2
Pacific
Fiji2.53.11.91.81.51.61.7
Papua New Guinea6.23.53.13.12.93.03.0
Samoa4.23.20.40.40.40.40.4
Tonga4.42.31.81.81.81.81.8

Table 1. Real GDP growth, 2026, per cent. Sources: IMF World Economic Outlook statistical tables, October 2025 (pre-war forecast) and October 2026 (2025 outturn and baseline); scenario columns by this desk. Sri Lanka had no pre-war forecast in the October 2025 tables. For Pakistan, Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, Nepal, Samoa and Tonga the Fund's 2026 is a fiscal year that ended in mid-2026, so the roads leave them at the Fund's figure; India's fiscal year runs to March 2027 and carries the adjustment. Shaded columns are the desk's roads; the weighted column applies probabilities of 50, 30, 10 and 10 per cent to deadlock, escalation, toll and settlement.

Growth barely moves, and that is the point. With ten weeks left, a shock in the fourth quarter can shift the year's average only by a quarter of its effect on output in those weeks. Even on the escalation road, the largest moves are 0.4 points in Fiji and Sri Lanka and 0.3 in India, Türkiye, the Philippines and Kenya; America, China and the big Europeans move by a tenth or two. Where the Fund's 2026 is a fiscal year that ended in mid-2026, as for Pakistan, Nepal and Samoa, the roads cannot move it at all. The year's growth was decided between March and June. What the roads decide is what the year hands to 2027, and the clearest measure of that is prices in December.

EconomyDec 2025Pre-war forecastIMF Oct 2026DeadlockEscalation, deadlockEscalation, then tollWeighted
United States
United States2.72.23.94.25.24.14.4
Rest of the Group of Seven
Canada2.22.13.23.54.53.43.7
France0.81.13.43.64.83.73.9
Germany2.31.93.03.34.83.43.7
Italy1.22.75.15.57.45.66.0
Japan2.52.02.82.93.52.93.0
United Kingdom3.42.03.84.05.04.04.2
BRICS
Brazil4.33.74.85.05.54.95.1
Russia5.64.56.46.56.76.46.5
Indian/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
China0.90.81.31.41.71.41.5
South Africa3.63.65.45.87.25.76.1
Egyptn/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Middle powers
Australia3.72.83.84.15.34.04.4
Korea2.31.92.83.04.23.03.3
Indonesia2.92.63.23.33.73.33.4
Türkiye30.921.029.930.332.130.330.7
Mexico3.73.03.63.74.03.73.8
South America
Argentina31.510.029.529.831.029.730.1
Chile3.43.04.24.55.74.44.8
Colombia5.13.16.77.08.06.97.2
Africa
Kenya4.55.36.77.28.97.17.6
Ethiopian/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Malawi26.023.322.923.425.423.323.9
Nigeria15.218.015.415.616.415.615.8
South and Southeast Asia
Pakistann/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Bangladeshn/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Nepaln/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Sri Lanka2.1n/a6.57.08.86.97.4
Philippines1.82.86.77.18.77.07.5
Pacific
Fiji0.02.15.86.38.66.26.8
Papua New Guinea4.14.36.36.78.36.67.1
Samoan/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Tongan/an/an/an/an/an/an/a

Table 2. Consumer price inflation, December 2026 over December 2025, per cent. The first column is the December 2025 outturn as the Fund records it, except America's, which is the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2.7 (the Fund records 2.8). Economies the Fund records on a fiscal year (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, Nepal, Samoa and Tonga) are shown as n/a, because the Fund's year-end figure for them falls in March, June or July, not December. Sources and shading as Table 1.

0246810121416Dec 2025DeadlockEscalation, deadlockEscalation, then tollUnited StatesUnited KingdomItalyJapanAustraliaChinaBrazilChileColombiaSouth AfricaKenyaPhilippinesSri LankaFijiPapua New Guinea

Chart 3. Consumer price inflation, December over December, per cent. Grey: the December 2025 outturn as the Fund records it (America: the Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2.7). Economies the Fund records on fiscal years are left out. Coloured: this desk's projection for December 2026 on each road. Source: IMF October 2026 tables for 2025 and the Fund's baseline; scenario adjustments by this desk, method below.

America ends the year above 4 per cent on every road but a settlement. The deadlock gives 4.2 against 2.7 last December; escalation gives 5.2. The figure matters beyond the shops, because America's annual cost-of-living adjustments, wage talks and the Federal Reserve's meeting of 27 and 28 October all read off it. Britain ends at 4.0 on the deadlock road and Australia at 4.1, against 3.4 and 3.7 a year earlier.

Italy has the worst year-end figure in the Group of Seven. The Fund's own baseline puts Italian inflation at 5.1 per cent in December against 1.2 a year earlier, and the escalation road adds gas to oil: 7.4. Italy carries the heaviest public debt of the four big euro economies, 137.9 per cent of output on the Fund's figures, and the desk sets it the highest pass-through of any rich economy, which leaves it the least room to cushion the shock.

The steepest climbs are in the poorest importers. Fiji goes from 0.0 per cent last December to 6.3 on the deadlock road and 8.6 on the escalation road, the Philippines from 1.8 to 7.1 and 8.7, Sri Lanka from 2.1 to 7.0 and 8.8, Kenya from 4.5 to 7.2 and 8.9. Pakistan, India and the others the Fund records on fiscal years are left out of Table 2, because the Fund's year-end figure for them is not December; Pakistan's statistics bureau put December 2025 inflation at 5.6 per cent, and India's Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation put India's at 1.33. Kenya's statistics bureau reported 6.8 per cent in September, with food 9.5 per cent and transport 15.6 per cent dearer than a year before.

South America splits between pumps and paddocks. Chile, which imports nearly all its fuel, has seen its growth forecast fall to 0.6 per cent from 2.0 and ends the deadlock road at 4.5 per cent inflation against 3.4. Brazil and Colombia export oil and gain a little on the pump, but their farmers lose on the paddock: Brazil imported more than 15 billion dollars of fertiliser in 2025, and its urea imports fell by 32 per cent in the first half of this year as farmers put off buying, Bloomberg Intelligence said, as reported by El Financiero; the Gulf supplies about a third of the world's traded urea. Argentina's fall in forecast growth, to 2.1 per cent from 4.0, owes more to its own adjustment than to the war.

The cheapest road runs through an Iranian tollbooth

Set the three roads beside each other for a fuel importer such as Kenya or Fiji and the order is not the one the politics suggests. Escalation that holds the deadlock is the most expensive in every column. The toll road is cheaper in December than the deadlock itself: by the desk's numbers Kenya ends at 7.1 against 7.2, Fiji at 6.2 against 6.3, America at 4.1 against 4.2. The margins are small at December because the November spike still sits in the year, but the direction carries into 2027: a road on which cargoes move under a fee beats one on which they do not move.

The reason is the size of the toll against the size of the fear. Bloomberg reported Iranian charges of between 50 cents and 1.20 dollars a barrel, about 1 per cent of a cargo's value at today's price, on an account this desk read in excerpt. War-risk insurance has moved far more: one account read in excerpt put it at up to 10 per cent of a tanker's hull value, against 0.15 per cent before. A fixed, published charge is a cost a refiner can price; a lane where any tanker may be struck is a risk it pays through the nose to avoid. The 1857 treaty by which the maritime powers bought Denmark out of the Sound Dues, cited in the same journal article, is the closest precedent: a strait state's charge on passage that trading nations paid for centuries because paying was cheaper than fighting, and then capitalised and ended by treaty.

The cost of the toll road falls elsewhere, and it is real. Henry Farrell and Abraham Newman's study of weaponised interdependence, read in abstract, describes how a state that controls a chokepoint in a network can use it to coerce; a toll accepted by shipowners would turn Iran's command of the lane from a wartime act into a standing instrument. The Secretary-General of the International Maritime Organization has said there is “no legal basis for the introduction of any tax, any customs, or any fees” for passage through such straits, and the law of the sea bars charges for transit alone. Paying would also mean paying a body whose fees reportedly fund the Revolutionary Guards, which American sanctions are built to stop. Who pays the toll, finally, is the importer: the fee is added to the landed cost of every barrel that reaches Mombasa or Suva.

The case against: the toll road may not be cheap at all. If Washington withdraws its ships but keeps its sanctions, Western insurers and owners may refuse to pay a sanctioned authority, leaving the lane to the tankers that already carry Iranian and Chinese cargoes and the price close to the deadlock's. And a precedent paid for once may be charged again, by Iran or by others at other straits. The reading fails if, on the toll road, Brent is not below its pre-escalation level by the year's end; it is sharpened if Asian importers begin paying the authority openly before then.

The poor pay at three doors

The first door is fuel, and it opens fastest. Lutz Kilian's 2009 study, read in abstract, separates shocks to oil supply from shocks to demand and finds that they act differently on the economy; this year's is a supply shock of the kind his work treats as the more harmful, a price rise with no boom behind it. Kenya imports all its fuel from the Gulf; in April the World Bank said the war could push Kenyan inflation up by more than four points, cut household incomes by 2.6 per cent and push nearly a million people below the poverty line, People Daily reported. The Pacific islands import fuel worth between 8 and 11 per cent of their output, and 27 per cent in Tuvalu; Tuvalu and the Marshall Islands declared states of emergency in April, as reported by Al-Monitor, and Fiji's ministers agreed to a 20 per cent pay cut to help meet fuel costs. The Asian Development Bank's scenarios cut Pacific growth to between 2.0 and 2.8 per cent this year from 3.4, the Lowy Institute's Roland Rajah wrote.

The second door is food, and it opens late. The World Bank forecast fertiliser prices 31 per cent higher this year, with urea up 60 per cent, and the World Food Programme estimated that a prolonged conflict could push 45 million more people into acute food insecurity, Valora Analitik reported. A shortage of fertiliser at planting shows up as a short harvest months later, so the planting seasons of East Africa and South Asia this year, and Brazil's and Argentina's now, carry the war's food bill into the first half of 2027, after every road in this edition has ended.

The third door is wages sent home. Eighteen per cent of the Philippines' remittances came from the Gulf last year, the World Bank's Ergys Islamaj said, and the Bank estimated that a sustained 50 per cent rise in fuel prices could cost households in East Asia and the Pacific 3 to 4 per cent of their income. This letter reported on 23 October that new approvals for Nepalis taking Gulf jobs fell by more than half after the war began. The Fund now has the Gulf exporters in recession, and recessions there arrive in Kathmandu, Dhaka and Lahore as jobs not offered.

Who is counting these harms matters as much as the counts. The poverty and food figures are the projections of the World Bank and the World Food Programme, not counts of people already affected, and this desk found no tally of either since April. The heaviest cost on the other side falls on Iranians, whose prices the Fund expects to end Iran's fiscal year more than half again as high as a year before; and part of Russia's windfall pays for a war in Ukraine, where its budget sets aside 38 per cent of federal spending for defence and security, Euromaidan Press reported. Whether a blockade whose costs land on third countries meets the laws of war on proportionality is a question this record raises and does not settle.

GroupFuelGas and powerFertiliser and foodGulf remittancesShipping, tourism and travel
United StatesMediumLowLowLowLow
Europe and JapanHighHighLowLowMedium
ChinaMediumMediumLowLowMedium
Russia, Nigeria, Brazil, CanadaGainsGainsMediumLowLow
South America importers (Chile, Central America)HighLowMediumLowLow
East Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia, Malawi)HighLowHighMediumMedium
South Asia (Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka)HighHighHighHighMedium
PhilippinesHighMediumMediumHighLow
Pacific islandsHighLowHighLowHigh

Table 4. Where the bill arrives, by channel. Ratings are this desk's judgement from the sources named in the text: fuel import shares, Gulf supply of urea and liquefied gas, the Gulf share of remittances, and tourism dependence. Green marks a net gain.

The case against: the Fund's October figures show sub-Saharan Africa growing 4.5 per cent this year, more than it forecast before the war, and low-income developing countries at 4.8 per cent, only two-tenths below their pre-war forecast. Remittances have proved stickier than feared, and food supplies remain ample, the CGIAR's researchers found in May. The reading fails if Kenya's December inflation comes in below 6 per cent, the fourth call below; it is sharpened if a Pacific or South Asian government seeks emergency financing from the Fund before the year's end.

What the politics change before Christmas

Less in the data than in the risk. The four assumptions move nothing in Tables 1 and 2 directly: a new Congress cannot cut off money for the war until it sits on 3 January, and a caretaker Israeli government can fight as freely as an elected one. What they move is the probability that the second road is taken, and in a direction that runs against intuition. A defeat on 3 November does not bind the president until 3 January; it tells him that from then on a Congress controlled at least in part by the other party can hold hearings, subpoena the planners and refuse new money, and, if it holds both chambers, pass a bill to end the war that he would have to veto. A commander who expects that has a reason to act inside the ten weeks rather than after them, and the person briefed told NPR that planning already points to early November. That is why the escalation road carries 30 per cent and not less. The size of the defeat matters: a lost House alone brings hearings and a block on new money but no way to force an end to the war past a Republican Senate, so the case for haste is weaker; a lost Senate as well makes January the deadline. The reading is sharpened if a strike comes between 4 November and 3 January; it fails if the window passes without one and the escalation road is not taken.

The economics literature says the threat costs money before the act. Dario Caldara and Matteo Iacoviello's index of geopolitical risk, read in abstract, finds that higher risk foreshadows lower investment and employment, through the threat of adverse events as well as their realisation. Diego Känzig's study of oil supply news, read in abstract, finds that news of lower future supply raises prices and inflation expectations at once and lowers activity. The Fund's April report put the effect of a one-standard-deviation rise in geopolitical risk at about 0.8 per cent off output a year later. The central banks have already acted on that reasoning: the Federal Reserve, the European Central Bank and the Reserve Bank of Australia all raised rates in September, so the higher rates are already in place before the next round, whatever the next round is.

The case against: a lame-duck president facing a hostile Congress from January may choose a deal over a strike, as Trump did in June, and markets may price that. The reading fails if Brent falls below 100 dollars before 3 November without a published settlement; it is sharpened if the November strike happens.

How the numbers were built, and how forecasters fared this year

The anchors are the Fund's. Every 2025 figure and every baseline is copied from its October 2026 statistical tables; every pre-war figure from its October 2025 tables. The desk moves each economy from the Fund's baseline on two channels. For output, the loss of income from dearer oil in the fourth quarter is the economy's net oil imports as a share of output multiplied by the price change, passed through to output at 0.4, a ratio taken from the Fund's April severe scenario, in which a doubling of oil prices from the second quarter cut world growth by 0.6 points through energy alone; exporters gain at 0.15. A financial channel, scaled from the same scenario's amplification through expectations and credit, takes a further 0.06 points off advanced economies and 0.12 off emerging ones on the escalation road. Labour-sending economies lose a further tenth or more on that road through remittances and liquefied gas. For prices, each economy carries a pass-through from a 10 per cent change in Brent to December inflation, set from the weight of energy in its consumer basket and its fuel-price regime, with gas added for Europe, Japan, Korea and South Asia on the escalation road.

EconomyNet oil import exposure, per cent of GDPDecember inflation per 10 per cent on Brent, pointsEconomyExposurePass-through
United States0.50.25Mexico0.30.08
Canada−3.00.25Kenya4.00.45
France1.80.22Ethiopia4.00.40
Germany2.00.28Malawi3.50.50
Italy2.20.38Nigeria−5.00.20
Japan2.50.12Pakistan4.50.60
United Kingdom0.80.20Bangladesh3.00.40
Brazil−1.00.15Nepal5.00.30
Russia−10.00.05Sri Lanka5.00.45
India3.50.12Philippines4.00.40
China2.00.08Argentina−0.50.30
South Africa3.00.35Chile3.00.30
Egypt2.00.40Colombia−1.00.25
Australia0.30.30Fiji9.00.55
Korea4.00.25Papua New Guinea2.00.40
Indonesia1.50.10Samoa9.00.55
Türkiye4.00.45Tonga10.00.55

Table 3. The desk parameters, printed so that every number above can be rebuilt. Negative exposure marks a net exporter. Both columns are this desk's judgement, set from energy weights in consumer baskets, fuel-price regimes (subsidies, administered prices, excise relief) and import shares; none is an official statistic.

The uncertainty is wider than the differences between roads. On the Fund's own record, forecasts of the current year made in October still miss; this desk's convention is to treat a range of 0.3 points either side of each growth figure and 0.5 points either side of each December inflation figure as its 80 per cent band for advanced economies, and twice that for emerging and frontier ones. Read the tables as ordering and size, not decimal precision.

This year's record argues against the most dramatic forecasts. In May, Wood Mackenzie's worst case had Brent near 200 dollars by the year's end and the world economy shrinking by up to 0.4 per cent; Capital Economics and Oxford Economics each set out a road to 150 dollars. The Fund now expects world growth of 3.1 per cent. Demand fell, stocks were drawn, Saudi crude moved west by pipeline and ships found routes, and the market adapted faster than the models of March allowed. James Hamilton's study of the 2007-08 oil shock, read in abstract, finds that oil prices made a material contribution to that American recession through consumer spending; the lesson he draws is about consumers, and this year's consumers have been squeezed rather than broken. That record is why this desk gives the escalation road 30 per cent and not more, and why its December oil price on that road is 150 dollars and not 200.

Act on this

Behind these tables are a Kenyan family facing transport costs 15.6 per cent higher than a year ago, a Fijian household facing year-end inflation that could reach 8.6 per cent on the worst road, a Filipino or Nepali worker waiting for a Gulf contract that has not come, an Iranian pensioner whose savings lose more than a third of their value in a year, and a Brazilian farmer deciding how much fertiliser he can afford for a crop the world will eat next year.

Three things within reach. Pray for the families who will spend this Christmas apart because the work in the Gulf dried up, and for the people of Iran, Israel, Yemen and the Gulf states living under the threat of the next round. Give this month to an agency feeding families in East Africa or supporting Pacific communities through the fuel shortage, where a gift buys more as prices climb. And resist the habit of speaking of oil exporters as the war's winners as if a windfall were a score: part of Russia's pays for a war in Ukraine, and the shortfall in fertiliser falls first on farmers who never chose a side.

What love requires of us · Where to give · Further reading · TalkToTheWord

Four Calls, Struck Before Christmas

Struck on Friday 23 October 2026, Sydney time. Held on the specials ledger and graded on their own dates, apart from the daily record. Each carries a weight, its share of this edition's attention, summing to 100 across the four; a standalone likelihood; and a flag marking it as a change or a continuity proposition. Each is written in the direction this desk believes. The open calls of the edition of 23 October on the Gulf economies stand and are not reweighted.

  • 30%American prices end the year hot. The United States Bureau of Labor Statistics reports the 12-month change in the consumer price index for all urban consumers, all items, not seasonally adjusted, for December 2026 at 3.5 per cent or higher. It fires against this desk if the Bureau's first release of the 12-month change in that index for December 2026 is below 3.5 per cent. Current state established before pricing: September's figure was 3.7 per cent, with gasoline 34.2 per cent above a year earlier and core inflation 2.6; the Fund projects 3.9 per cent at December; the desk's roads give 4.2 for the deadlock, 5.2 for escalation and 4.1 for the toll. The mechanism holding it: gasoline a third dearer than in December 2025 adds about a point on its own, and only a settlement that takes Brent towards 85 dollars removes enough of it.Standalone likelihood 75 · continuity · closes on the release of the December index, no later than Friday 22 January 2027
  • 26%Europe's December print stays above 3.5. Eurostat's flash estimate of euro-area annual inflation for December 2026 is 3.5 per cent or higher. It fires against this desk if Eurostat's flash estimate of euro-area annual inflation for December 2026 is below 3.5 per cent. Current state established before pricing: Eurostat confirmed 3.8 per cent for September, with energy 18.8 per cent and core 2.5; the Fund projects 3.8 at December; the European Central Bank meets on 29 October. Priced below the American call because the Fund's December projection sits only three-tenths above the line and euro-area core inflation, at 2.5, leaves less underneath it.Standalone likelihood 68 · continuity · closes Friday 8 January 2027
  • 24%Brent ends the year above 100 dollars. The ICE Brent futures contract for March 2027 delivery, the most active contract once the February contract expires on that day, settles above 100 dollars a barrel on the last trading day of 2026, as reported by ICE or Reuters. It fires against this desk if the ICE Brent futures contract for March 2027 delivery settles at or below 100 dollars a barrel on the last trading day of 2026. Current state established before pricing: Brent traded near 110 dollars on 21 October after a five-month high of 111.99 on 20 October. The mechanism holding it: about 5 million barrels a day of pre-war crude still not crossing the strait; only the toll road's late fall or a settlement brings it below 100.Standalone likelihood 72 · continuity · closes Thursday 31 December 2026
  • 20%Off-region: Kenya does not cool before Christmas. The Kenya National Bureau of Statistics reports annual consumer price inflation for December 2026 at 6.0 per cent or higher. It fires against this desk if the Bureau's December figure is below 6.0 per cent. Current state established before pricing: the Bureau reported 6.8 per cent in September, 6.6 in August and 4.5 in December 2025, with food at 9.5 per cent; the Fund projects 6.7 at December. A fall below 6 in three months would need fuel and food prices to fall together, which on this desk's roads happens only with a settlement.Standalone likelihood 80 · continuity · closes Thursday 31 December 2026, or on the Bureau's December release if later
  • Read in full and load-bearing: the International Monetary Fund's World Economic Outlook statistical tables of October 2026 and October 2025, and its April 2026 report on the scenarios, the counterfactual and the geopolitical-risk estimate; Agence France-Presse's table of the October forecasts, as carried by BSS; the American Society of International Law's Insight of 15 October 2026 on charges in the strait, for the 1857 treaty, the June memorandum, its lapse, the Omani route and the International Maritime Organization's statement; and this letter's edition of 23 October. Literature: Lutz Kilian, “Not All Oil Price Shocks Are Alike” (2009); Dario Caldara and Matteo Iacoviello, “Measuring Geopolitical Risk” (2022); Diego Känzig on oil supply news (2021); James Hamilton on the oil shock of 2007-08 (2009); and Henry Farrell and Abraham Newman, “Weaponized Interdependence” (2019), each read in abstract.

    Read in indexed excerpt and carried on the weaker standard: prices and inflation readings for America (including December 2025), the euro area, Australia, Kenya, Pakistan and India; the Brent prices, including the March intraday high, the peak of 30 April and the half-year review by Rudaw's Turkish service, and the flow through the strait; the Bloomberg toll range and the insurance figure; the National Review report of the Senate vote and The New York Times count of 20 votes, as carried by the Hawaii Tribune-Herald; the Council on Foreign Relations on midterm history; the Kalshi and Metaculus midterm forecasts; the Israeli caretaker timetable; the Wood Mackenzie, Oxford Economics and Capital Economics scenarios; the World Bank's estimates for Kenya, the Philippines and East Asia, and its fertiliser forecast; the World Food Programme estimate; the Asian Development Bank's Pacific scenarios via the Lowy Institute; the Pacific emergencies and Fiji's pay cut; Russia's oil revenue and budget share; Brazil's fertiliser imports; the strategic reserve figure; and the CGIAR's assessment of food supplies.

    Inferences refused: that the war was begun or will be escalated to move the oil price; and that Russia or China encouraged it for the windfall or the discount. The record shows who gains, not who intended it.

    Cut for want of an anchor: a figure for China's oil demand in 2026, seen only as a headline; Bolivia's fuel shortages; the debt rollovers of Pakistan, Egypt and Kenya due in November and December, seen in a report this desk could not identify; and a Christmas basket of holiday prices for 2025 and 2026, for which no consistent series was found.

    Front pages sampled today put everything else at 47 per cent, Europe and Canada at 18 per cent, Iran and the strait at 13 per cent, Asia and the Pacific at 12 per cent, the Levant at 5 per cent, of 60 headlines across 6 outlets. This is a special edition on one file; the day's front-page stories are covered in the numbered edition of the same date.

    Method. This is a special edition. It sits outside the numbered daily series, and its predictions are graded on their own dates on the specials ledger rather than entering the daily running average. The scenario figures are this desk's projections built on the Fund's published numbers by the method set out above; they are not the Fund's. Figures are current as of publication; confirm against latest reporting. This edition is written by an AI analytical system working to a fixed daily method, directed and edited by Robby Miller, who reviews every edition before publication.

    The approach, the six coverage domains and our scoring record — graded daily and reviewed each month — are set out on the About page; the row-level ledger, its baselines and the reference classes are on the Data and Method page. No financial advice is expressed or implied.

    TruthSetsFree · ParleyBot Intelligence · Special Edition · Day 237 · The daily series continues with Run #175 · also published on Substack at @talktotheword.

    Comments